How does California Define Consent?
[…] The other person is given a choice to reciprocate or decline. Consent is about respecting another person’s boundaries.
Some may think an unwanted kiss is not criminal misconduct because the initiator had no ill will or that a kiss is not overtly sexual. However, that is simply not the case; any non-consensual physical act could be a crime.
How does California Define Consent?
Understanding the laws regarding consent in California can help you determine whether you have a sexual battery claim. California Penal Code § 261.6 defines consent as “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.”
This definition generally applies to those over 18 years old. In the eyes of the law, someone under 18 years old cannot consent to various physical acts. Also, consent cannot be given by anyone who is impaired by alcohol or drugs, asleep, unconscious, or mentally incapacitated.